CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I8566

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from India.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated August 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style number S03-40-016, is a pillow sham. The sham is made from 60 percent silk and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The front portion of the sham features small plastic white beads. Sewn into each edge is a contrasting colored flange creating a picture frame effect. There is a zipper closure located at one end of the back panel. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.99.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The pillow sham falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division